Contact Us

Convened by:

2-4 June 2020

Telford International Centre, UK

2018 Speakers & Presentations

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Meghan Alexander Research Associate, Cardiff University Session: Read More
John Alexander , Aquobex Session: Read More
Sir John Armitt Chairman, National Infrastructure Commission Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Tom Ashby Principal Engineer, WSP Session: Read More
Brian Back Founder/CEO, Radio Data Networks Session: Read More
Simon Barker Director of Operations, Balfour Beatty Session: Read More
Jim Barlow Head of asset management, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Ed Barsley Founder, The Environmental Design Studio Session: Read More
Helen Batt Director Calder Catchment, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Grant Batty Head of regulatory performance and assurance, Severn Trent Water Session: Read More
Alice Baverstock Flood Strategy & Planning, Defra Session: Read More
Nick Bean Senior Coastal Engineer, Mott MacDonald Session: Read More
Julia Beeden Business Manager - Flood Risk & Biodiversity, Cambridgeshire Council Session: Read More
Michelle Bentley Head of customer experience and third party, Volker Stevin Session: Read More
Eleanor Blundell Senior FCERM Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Emma Booth , GBV Session: Read More
Hayley Bowman Principal Research Scientist, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Phil Boyes Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jo Bradley Market Development Manager, Sustainable Drainage Systems Ltd Session: Read More
Josefina Bravo , University of Reading Session: Read More
Lucy Bricheno Senior Modeller, National Oceanography Centre Session: Read More
Richard Briers Technical Sales Manager, Low & Bonar Session: Read More
Baroness Brown of Cambridge FRS Chair of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Fay Bull Regional Director, AECOM Session: Read More
Robin Campbell Associate, Arup Session: Read More
Gemma Carey Environmental Scientist, Black & Veatch Session: Read More
Rob Carling , Blue Sky International Session: Read More
Rob Carling Senior Business Development Manager, Blue Sky International Session: Read More
Alan Carr Sustainability Advisor, Sustainability West Midlands Session: Read More
Gudrun Cartwright Environment Director, Business in the Community Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
James Cheetham Senior Analyst, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Matt Clegg Chief Environmental Scientist, Black & Veatch Session: Read More
Andrew Coen Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Fran Comyn Strategic Planning Manager, Rochdale Borough Council Session: Read More
Simon Crowther Managing Director, Flood Protection Solutions Session: Read More
Ben Darville Design Manager, JBA Bentley Session: Read More
Granville Davies Manager of Asset Strategy, Yorkshire Water Session: Read More
Lance Dawkins Technical Director, JBA Bentley Session: Read More
Gokhan Doygun Commercial Advisor, Shell Session: Read More
Phil Edwards , The National Flood School Session: Read More
Manuela Escarameia , HR Wallingford Session: Read More
Dafydd Evans Deputy Director Operations - Incident Management, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Duncan Faulkner , JBA Session: Read More
Hugh Fell River Engineer, Jacobs Session: Read More
Anthony Fernihough Profession Head (Pumps & Drainage), London Underground Session: Read More
Hannah Fluck Head of Environmental Research, Historic England Session: Read More
Alan Forster Principal Coastal Specialist, AECOM Session: Read More
Rod Fox Managing Director, Revaluetech Session: Read More
Oliver Francis Senior Engineer, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Paul Francis , Interserve Session: Read More
Mike Gallop Director Route Safety & Asset Management, Network Rail Session: Read More
Simon Gardner Joint Head of Innovation Programmes & Partnerships, NERC Session: Read More
Paul Gibbons Principal Asset Management Consultant, Jacobs Session: Read More
Jonny Gios Community Networker, Hope Community Cumbria Session: Read More
Petra Goessen Chair of Kring for coastal engineers/Advisor flood defences, Water Board, North Holland Session: Read More
Ruth Goodall Technical Director, AECOM Session: Read More
Rob Goodliffe Coastal Manager, North Norfolk Council Session: Read More
Adrian Gosling National Incident Operations Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Ian Gray Global Asset Manager Lead Water , Arup Session: Read More
Angela Gray President , CIWEM Session: Read More
Emma Greenshaw Project Manager, Cumbria Action for Sustainability Session: Read More
Scott Hanckel Assistant Commissioner, NSW State Emergency Service, Australia Session: Read More
Barry Hankin Head of Environment Modelling, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Jamie Hannaford Principal Hydrologist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology Session: Read More
Nick Hardiman Senior Coastal Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
David Harding Customer & Stakeholder Manager, Thames Water Session: Read More
Martin Harper Global Conservation Director, RSPB Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Bryan Harvey Vice President, Jacobs Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Presentation: Title Here Read More
David Hickman Growth & Environment Commissioner, Lincoln shire Council Session: Read More
Ian Hodge Deputy Director FCRM Investment & Delivery Assurance, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Claire Hollingsworth , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jon Hollis NFM Programme Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jonathan Hunter Senior Advisor Flood Risk Management, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Francesca Hurt Principal Flood Risk Consultant, AMEC Foster Wheeler Session: Read More
Enrico Isnenghi Technical Director, WSP Session: Read More
Gareth Jenkins Geologist, British Geological Survey Session: Read More
Peter Johnson Flood Risk Manager HS2 Ltd, Atkins, Session: Read More
Mark Johnson Area Coastal Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
David Johnson Director, The Rivers Trust Session: Read More
Claire Johnstone Economics Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Lawrence Jones , BMMJV Session: Read More
Jillian Kay Director of Local Government Policy, Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Bruce Keith CIWEM Past President, Session: Read More
Rachel Kelly Project Executive, Environment Agency Session: Read More
John Kelsall , Cumbria Rivers Authority Governance Group (CRAGG) Session: Read More
John Kelsall , Cumbria Rivers Authority Governance Group (CRAGG) Session: Read More
John Kelsall , Cumbria Rivers Authority Governance Group (CRAGG) Session: Read More
Tim Kermode Engineering Consultant, TK Coastal//Eastern Solent Partnership Session: Read More
Will King , WSP Session: Read More
Albert Klein Tank Centre Director,, Met Office Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Presentation: Plenary session: Shaping the future Read More
Stefan Laeger , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Sara Lane Senior Analyst, JBA Session: Read More
Samantha Lavender Managing Director, Pixalystics Session: Read More
Stefan Le Roy Technical Director - Groundwater Risks, WSP Session: Read More
Andy Lee , Jacobs Session: Read More
Jeff Lindner Director Hydrologic Operations Division, Harris County Flood Control, Houston Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Lisa Lowe Manager of long term water resource assessment, Dept of Environment, Land & Water Planning, Melbourne, Australia Session: Read More
Kate Luxton Senior Project Manager, Capita Session: Read More
Melissa Mahaver-Snow Project Manager, Natural Resources Wales Session: Read More
Phil Marsh Project Manager, Jacobs Session: Read More
Zarina Martin Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Maggie Mason , Kendal Flood Action Group Session: Read More
Brendan McAndrew Principal Consultant, Stantec Session: Read More
Will McBain Associate Director, Arup Session: Read More
Mike McCarthy General Secretary, Shipston Flood Action Group Session: Read More
Andy McEvoy Senior BCM Group Governance, BT Session: Read More
Phiala Mehring Chair, Loddon Basin Flood Action Group Session: Read More
Peter Melville- Shreeve Director, Over the Air Analytics Session: Read More
Barry Millar , Waterscan Session: Read More
Paul Minshull Strategic Resilience Officer, Cornwall Council Session: Read More
David Mitchell Senior Manager, Somerset Rivers Authority Session: Read More
Iris Moeller Lecturer - Coastal Research Unit, University of Cambridge Session: Read More
Nick Moore , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Andy Moores Research Programme Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Clare Moriarty CB Permanent Secretary, Defra Session: Read More
Edward Morris Asset Management Lead, TEAM 2100 Session: Read More
Chloe Morris PhD Researcher, University of Hull Session: Read More
Heidi Mottram CEO, Northumbrian Water Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Stuart Newby National Framework Manager, VBA Session: Read More
Michael Norbury NFM Manager, The Mersey Forest Session: Read More
Ronan Palmer Director Strategy & Planning, OFWAT Session: Read More
Bill Parker , Coastal Partnership East Session: Read More
Daniel Parsons Professor and Director of Energy & Environment Institute, University of Hull Session: Read More
Anders Philipsen CEO, Environment Solutions Session: Read More
Marc Pinnell Managing Director, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Lisa Pinney MBE West Midlands Area Director, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Rob Pitt Associate Director, KGAL Session: Read More
Rod Plummer Managing Director, Shoothill Session: Read More
Nigel Pontee Coastal Planning and Engineering Lead, Jacobs Session: Read More
Tony Rachwel Director, UK Water Partnership Session: Read More
Mark Rees Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Nick Reynard Science Area Head - Hydro-climate risks, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology Session: Read More
Sally Richards , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Janet Riley Research Fellow, Institute of Energy & Sustainable Development - De Montfort University Session: Read More
Beth Riley Chartered Coastal Scientist, Mott MacDonald Session: Read More
David Riley Member of Infrastructure Working Group, Green Construction Board Session: Read More
Lucy Roberts Senior FCERM Adviser, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Rebecca Roberts , Cambridgeshire County Council Session: Read More
Heidi Roberts Associate, ABP Mer Session: Read More
Richard Robinson Integrated flood partnership co-ordinator, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Daniel Rosenberg Operations Director, Gravitas International Session: Read More
Phil Rothwell , Northumbria RFCC Session: Read More
Russell Rowley Manager, Severn Gorge Countryside Trust Session: Read More
Ian Russell Senior Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Andrew Russell Senior Analyst on Climate Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change Session: Read More
Mark Russell Modelling & Forecasting Coastal Manager, Environment Session: Read More
Dafni Sifnioti Project Manager, Teignbridge District Council Session: Read More
Andrew Sissons Deputy Director Economics and Social Science, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Gregory Smith Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Tim Smith Flooding Analyst, Severn Trent Water Session: Read More
Keith Solts FCERM technical manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jack Southon Principal Environmental Consultant, Capita Session: Read More
Fabio Spaliviero Regional Delivery Director, GBV Session: Read More
Shirel Stedman Director, Royal Haskoning DHV Session: Read More
Christopher Stone Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
David Strang Legal & Policy Adviser, Water UK Session: Read More
Paul Swift Technical Sector Lead, WSP Session: Read More
Bill Syme Senior Principal, BMT WBM Pty Ltd Session: Read More
Janet Taylor , Lune Valley Flood Forum Session: Read More
Karen Thomas Partnership and strategy manager, Water Management Aliiance Session: Read More
Randy Thompson , Propex Operating Company LLC Session: Read More
Mike Walkden Associate Director, WSP Session: Read More
Rachel Walters Senior Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Dean Ward Principal Engineer, WSP Session: Read More
David Wilkes Global Flood Resilience Leader, Arup Session: Read More
Huw Williams Head of YGC, Gwynedd Council Session: Read More
Bridget Woods-Ballard Principal Engineer, HR Wallingford Session: Read More
Paul Wyse National Effective Business Engagement Lead, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Katarzyna Wysocka Local Flood Authority Manager, Luton Borough Council Session: Read More

Flood and Coast 2019RT @LydiaCumiskey: Interested in joining the Next Generation Committee for @floodandcoast 2020? Apply here before Oct 8th!! 🌟https://t.co/4…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @CapitaProperty: At the recent @floodandcoast awards our Keadby Terminal Pump Assisted Outfall project won @EnvAgency “Best Business Cas…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @CapitaProperty: Congratulations to Anita Camilleri, our People Development Manager who is the winner of the inaugural Women in FCERM Aw…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @CapitaProperty: John Dudley, Associate #Flood Risk Consultant, reflects on our experiences @floodandcoast Conference last week @TICTelf…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @ICCA_Canada: "It’s about risk management, not risk avoidance" says Environment Agency chief executive Sir James Bevan on the importance…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @DigitalGaps: Our esteemed flood dragon panel this afternoon. @myrahunt @DefraDigital #DLWeek #FloodandCoast2019 https://t.co/JKPO0pBmN7